Real Estate and the Size of Our Planets

By
Real Estate Agent with EXIT Enchanted Realty
Today’s Snippet: The Size of Our Planets

The size of each of the Planets of our Solar System is:


Planet
Diameter
"d"
(in miles)
Circumference
= π x diameter
(in miles)
Spherical Volume
= 4/3 x π x (d/2)3
(in cubic miles)
Mercury3,0319,52214,579,963,304
Venus7,52123,628222,753,936,620
Earth7,92624,900260,711,882,675
Mars4,22213,26439,405,179,370
Jupiter88,729278,750365,759,304,253,875
Saturn74,600234,363217,377,757,517,453
Uranus32,600102,41618,140,590,592,279
Neptune30,20094,87614,421,799,407,880
Pluto1,4134,4391,477,151,730


For the calculations above, π = 3.14159265.


Speaking of the size of our planets, Taos New Mexico is just about the perfect size community! It is large enough to have the basic necessities, yet small enough to offer a more casual and laid-back life style.

For the 12-months ending on January 31, 2009, in the Taos and North Central New Mexico area there were:

  • 254 single family homes sold
  • 83 condos sold
  • 4 earth ship homes sold
  • 196 lots or land parcels sold

More Taos New Mexico Real Estate Market Stats and Trends are available at www.taosnmrealestateinfo.com, or directly by clicking here.

To search for all homes and land available in the Taos and North Central New Mexico area, go to www.taosnmrealestateinfo.com and click on the "Taos MLS Search" link.

If you are looking for a home, a business, or land in the Taos or Northern New Mexico area, contact:

Brian Stenum

EXIT Enchanted Realty
7276 Highway 518
Ranchos de Taos, NM 87557
Office (575) 751-0013
Fax (575) 751-0275


More Snippets to follow!
close

This entry hasn't been re-blogged:

Re-Blogged By Re-Blogged At
Topic:
Home Buying
Location:
New Mexico
Tags:
planets
new mexico
real estate
taos
snippets

Post a Comment
Spam prevention
Spam prevention
Post a Comment
Spam prevention

What's the reason you're reporting this blog entry?

Are you sure you want to report this blog entry as spam?

Rainer
7,157

Brian Stenum

Ask me a question
*
*
*
*
Spam prevention